2019-01-30T18:00:00+00:00
Countdown to Jonkoping
31 December 2018

Sidorova relishing Hasselborg reunion

© WCF / Céline Stucki

Komarova and Goriachev will also fly the flag for Russia in Jonkoping.

Russia’s Team Anna Sidorova can’t wait to face old rivals Team Anna Hasselborg in their own back yard at Curling World Cup leg three in Jonkoping.

The group draw was released on Friday and pitted two-time European champion Sidorova’s rink against in-form Team Hasselborg in a group that also includes Canada’s Team Darcy Robertson and an as-yet unnamed Chinese team.

The two Sweden v Russia clashes in the double round robin will be the skips’ 18th and 19th career meetings, with Sidorova holding a slight edge with nine wins to eight, although the Swedes have won their last five in succession.

“We are eager to play Team Hasselborg as they are one of the best teams and current Olympic champions,” commented Sidorova.

“It’s always a great pleasure to play in front of many people, it doesn’t matter where they’re from. We just want to bring more and more people to watch and love our sport.

“We are really happy to be there and represent our country once again at one of the biggest events in the curling world.”

The Jonkoping Curling Club is bound to be packed whenever home heroes Hasselborg or world champions Team Niklas Edin play between 30 January – 3 February.

© WCF / Céline Stucki

Sweden is a familiar hunting ground for Sidorova as her team competes each year at the Stockholm Ladies’ Cup and have visited previously for the World Junior Curling Championships 2012 in Ostersund and the European Curling Championships in Karlstad in 2012.

In Jonkoping, Sidorova will team up with vice skip Margarita Fomina and new team members for this season, second Julia Portunova and first Julia Guzieva.

She added: “As the line-up of our team has changed 50% this season, we are still growing as a new team and looking forward to show our best.”

© WCF / Céline Stucki

For Jonkoping, the Russian Curling Federation decided to select the teams who had performed best out of the first two legs in Suzhou and Omaha. In both cases, that was the teams from Suzhou, which means Maria Komarova and Daniil Goriachev will compete in the mixed doubles in leg three.

The pairing won only two of their six group games in Suzhou but lost one further match on a one-stone shoot-out thus gaining seven points and eclipsing the six points of Anastasia Moskaleva and Alexander Eremin in Omaha.

More News

Partners